Privacy Policy

SECTION 1 - YOUR INFORMATION

The privacy of your personal information is a priority to us. We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and we are committed to complying with the Privacy Act’s requirements in respect of the collection and management of your personal information. In general terms, this means any information that can be used to identify you, including your name, address, telephone number and email address.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and handle your personal information. It also describes generally the types of personal information we hold, how it is collected, held, used and disclosed and our purpose in doing so.

SECTION 2 - INFORMATION COLLECTED

We may collect your name, address, delivery address, phone number and e-mail address. We collect this information so that we can provide you with a great service. We need this information to deliver products and services to you, to complete transactions on your behalf and to better understand your requirements and preferences. We also have access to purchasing information through online purchases.

This information also allows us to provide you with offers that are of greater interest or benefit to you.

SECTION 3 - HOW WE COLLECT THIS INFORMATION

We will endeavour to collect your personal information directly from you, including through our website or written correspondence (such as emails).

SECTION 4 - USING YOUR INFORMATION

Once we’ve collected your personal information we intend to use it:

  • to provide our products to you, or to provide you with a quote or offer for our products;
  • if you lodge a complaint with us, to process and respond to your complaint;
  • if you make an enquiry via our website, to answer your enquiries and provide any information or documents requested by you;
  • for administrative, planning, product development, quality control and research purposes relating to our products and services;
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date; and
  • for marketing purposes to contact you using one or more types of personal information that we hold about you or we are otherwise permitted by law to do so.

If you no longer wish to receive promotional emails please unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the promotional email you have received.

SECTION 5 - SECURITY

We will take all reasonable steps to store your personal information securely. Our e-commerce sites use a security measure called Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. SSL locks all your critical information in an encrypted envelope, making it extremely difficult for this information to be intercepted. Our SSL technology is the industry standard in Internet security.

SECTION 6 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 7 - CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

Where we hold any personal information or credit related information about you, we will try to provide you with a suitable means of accessing it such as via Your Account section on our website.

We may refuse to grant you access to your personal information or credit related information under some circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act (for example, if providing access would be unlawful or would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals).

If you believe that any personal information or credit related information which we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, then you may request that we amend your information using the form on our Contact Us page. We will consider whether the information requires amendment and notify you of the outcome of our assessment.

Where we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment of your personal information then we will (if you request) add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

SECTION 8 - COOKIES

We may send a “cookie”, a small summary file (containing a unique I.D. number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time that you visit our website. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of any of our websites have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate so that we can improve our online services. Cookies may be used in online advertisements for our products. These advertisements may be placed on our websites or displayed on third party websites.

The use of cookies does not involve the collection or use of any information that could identify you as an individual. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

We may log IP addresses (which is the electronic address of a computer connected to the Internet) to analyse trends, administer our websites, track users’ movements and gather broad demographic information.

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, including in order to comply with the Privacy Act 1988(Cth) as amended. Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and will be effective from the date of posting.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of your personal information generally, please contact us using the form on our Contact Us page.